Mark

Categories

Tags

Archives

GABF 2012 Medal List

  • GABF 2012

     

    2012 Brewery and Brewer of the Year Awards:
    Small Brewpub and Small Brewpub Brewer of the Year
    Devils Backbone Brewing Company - Basecamp, Roseland, VA
    Devils Backbone Brewery Team

     

    Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year
    The Church Brew Works, Pittsburgh, PA
    Steve Sloan

     

    Brewpub Group and Brewpub Group Brewer of the Year
    Great Dane Pub & Brewing Company, Madison, WI
    Rob LoBreglio

     

    Small Brewing Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
    Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO
    Funkwerks Brewing Team

     

    Mid-Size Brewing Company and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
    Troegs Brewing Company, Hershey, PA
    John Trogner

     

    Large Brewing Company and Large Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
    Pabst Brewing Company, Los Angeles, CA Gregory Deuhs

     

    Category: 1 American-Style Wheat Beer, 29 Entries

    Gold: Wagon Box Wheat, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY
    Silver: Shredders Wheat, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
    Bronze: American Wheat, Gella’s Diner and Lb. Brewing Co., Hays, KS

     

    Category: 2 American-Style Wheat Beer with Yeast, 29 Entries
    Gold: MBC Wheat Ale, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT
    Silver: Tumblewheat, Altitude Chophouse and Brewery, Laramie, WY
    Bronze: Wrangler Wheat, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co., Buellton, CA

     

    Category: 3 Fruit Beer, 58 Entries
    Gold: Dry Dock Apricot Blonde, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
    Silver: ChChChCh-Cherry Bomb, Thai Me Up Brewery, Jackson, WY
    Bronze: Strawberry Blonde Ale, DESTIHL, Normal, IL

     

    Category: 4 Fruit Wheat Beer, 38 Entries
    Gold: Ruby Raspberry Wheat, Mad Anthony Brewing Co., Fort Wayne, IN
    Silver: Leinenkugel’s Summer Shandy, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI
    Bronze: 5 Lizard Latin-Style Witbier, 5 Rabbit Cerveceria, Bedford Park, IL

     

    Category: 5 Field Beer or Pumpkin Beer, 63 Entries
    Gold: Whole Hog Pumpkin Ale, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI
    Silver: Anaheim IPA, RAM Restaurant and Brewery - Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN
    Bronze: Cucumber Saison, Cigar City Brewing, Tampa, FL

     

    Category: 6 Herb and Spice Beer, 114 Entries
    Gold: Sweet Heat, Burnside Brewing Co., Portland, OR
    Silver: CBC Heather Ale, Cambridge Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA
    Bronze: Utah Sage Saison, Epic Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

     

    Category: 7 Chocolate Beer, 39 Entries
    Gold: Cocoa for Coconuts, Chicago Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
    Silver: X - 1, DuClaw Brewing Co., Bel Air, MD
    Bronze: Milk Chocolate Cherry Stout, Il Vicino Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

     

    Category: 8 Coffee Beer, 63 Entries
    Gold: Smog City Groundwork Coffee, Tustin Brewing Co., Tustin, CA
    Silver: Hazelnut Coffee Cream Stout, Redwood Brewing Co., Flint, MI
    Bronze: Big Shot Espresso Stout, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

     

    Category: 9 Specialty Beer, 35 Entries
    Gold: Hazelnut Brown Nectar, Rogue Brewery, Newport, OR
    Silver: Alaskan Birch Bock, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
    Bronze: Exit 8, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Somerdale, NJ

     

    Category: 10 Rye Beer, 62 Entries
    Gold: Gramarye, Heretic Brewing Co., Pittsburg, CA
    Silver: Kyles Baltic Porter, Flat Branch Pub and Brewery, Columbia, MO
    Bronze: Roggenbier, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Phoenixville, Phoenixville, PA

     

    Category: 11 Specialty Honey Beer, 33 Entries
    Gold: West Bound Braggot, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
    Silver: George’s Fault, Nodding Head Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA
    Bronze: Kuhnhenn Braggot, Kuhnhenn Brewing Co., Warren, MI

     

    Category: 12 Session Beer, 67 Entries
    Gold: Twerp, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

    Silver: Dock Street/Thiriez Table Saison, Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, PA

    Bronze: Bitter American, 21st Amendment Brewery, San Francisco, CA

     

    Category: 13 Other Strong Beer, 55 Entries
    Gold: Reverb Imperial Pilsner, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO
    Silver: Heart of Gold, Perennial Artisan Ales, St. Louis, MO
    Bronze: Double White, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM

     

    Category: 14 Experimental Beer, 62 Entries
    Gold: Redrock Paardebloem, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
    Silver: Petit Obscura, Telegraph Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA
    Bronze: Track #8, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

     

    Category: 15 Fresh Hop Ale, 34 Entries
    Gold: Estate Homegrown Ale, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
    Silver: HopTime Harvest Ale, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
    Bronze: Colorado IPA Nouveau, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO

     

    Category: 16 Indigenous Beer, 27 Entries
    Gold: Got Beer, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery - Boulder, Boulder, CO
    Silver: Signature Gratzer, choc Beer Co., Krebs, OK
    Bronze: Hot Rocks Lager, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA

     

    Category: 17 Gluten-Free Beer, 20 Entries
    Gold: Nikki’s Gluten Free Honey Pale Ale, Rock Bottom Arlington, Arlington, VA
    Silver: Brown, New Planet Beer Co., Boulder, CO
    Bronze: Pale Ale, Harvester Brewing, Portland, OR

     

    Category: 18 American-Belgo-Style Ale, 71 Entries
    Gold: Le Freak, Green Flash Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
    Silver: Chainbreaker WIPA, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR
    Bronze: A Little Crazy, Revolution Brewing, Chicago, IL

     

    Category: 19 American-Style Sour Ale, 34 Entries
    Gold: Barrel Select - Gold, Captain Lawrence Brewing Co., Elmsford, NY
    Silver: Red Poppy, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

    Bronze: Fitger’s Framboise, Fitger’s Brewhouse, Duluth, MN

     

    Category: 20 American-Style Brett Ale, 29 Entries
    Gold: Seizoen Bretta, Logsdon Farmhouse Ales, Hood River, OR
    Silver: Flemish Kiss, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR
    Bronze: TPS Report, Trinity Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

     

    Category: 21 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer, , 51 Entries
    Gold: Jerry Maker, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery - Chandler, Chandler, AZ
    Silver: Bourbon Barrel Aged Night Sail, Island Brewing Co., Carpinteria, CA
    Bronze: Local Species, Blue Mountain Barrel House, Arrington, VA

     

    Category: 22 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer, 103 Entries
    Gold: The Manhattan Project, The Beer Co., San Diego, CA
    Silver: Pappy Van Muckle, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
    Bronze: Golden Delicious, Captain Lawrence Brewing Co., Elmsford, NY

     

    Category: 23 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout, 65 Entries
    Gold: Fourteen Fourteen, Central Waters Brewing Co., Amherst, WI
    Silver: Silva Stout, Green Flash Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
    Bronze: Barrel Aged Russian Imperial Stout, AC Golden Brewing Co., Golden, CO

     

    Category: 24 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer, 70 Entries
    Gold: Lady Of The Woods, Cisco Brewers, Nantucket, MA
    Silver: Sentience, Crooked Stave Artisan Beer Project, Denver, CO
    Bronze: George’s Phunk, Nodding Head Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA

     

    Category: 25 Aged Beer, 24 Entries
    Gold: 2010 Old Trainwreck Barleywine, Silver Moon Brewing, Bend, OR
    Silver: 2004 Triple Exultation, Eel River Brewing Co., Fortuna, CA
    Bronze: Lovely Cherry Baltic Porter, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR

     

    Category: 26 Kellerbier or Zwickelbier, 32 Entries
    Gold: Bottle Rocket, Uncle Billy’s Brew & Que - Lake Travis, Austin, TX
    Silver: Redrock Organic Zwickel Bier, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
    Bronze: Organic Hopworks Kellerbier, Hopworks Urban Brewery, Portland, OR

     

    Category: 27 Smoke Beer, 50 Entries
    Gold: Bambastic, Fort Collins Brewery, Fort Collins, CO
    Silver: Rauchtoberfest, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Lancaster, Lancaster, PA
    Bronze: Smoke & Dagger, Jack’s Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA

     

    Category: 28 American-Style or International-Style Pilsener, 26 Entries
    Gold: Gold Country Pilsner, Auburn Alehouse, Auburn, CA
    Silver: Redhook Pilsner, Redhook Brewery Woodinville, Woodinville, WA
    Bronze: Gold Leaf Lager, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Outpost, Lexington, VA

     

    Category: 29 German-Style Pilsener, 52 Entries
    Gold: Sunshine Pils, Tröegs Brewing Co., Hershey, PA
    Silver: Hans’ Pils, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
    Bronze: Paintbrush Pilsner, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY

     

    Category: 30 Bohemian-Style Pilsener, 53 Entries
    Gold: Hometown Blonde, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI
    Silver: Summit Pilsener, Summit Brewing Co., St. Paul, MN
    Bronze: This is the Pilsener, Hoppers Grill & Brewing Co., Midvale, UT

     

    Category: 31 Munich-Style Helles, 42 Entries
    Gold: 6X Helles, CB & Potts Restaurant & Brewery - Fort Collins, Fort Collins, CO
    Silver: Session Premium Lager, Full Sail Brewing Co., Hood River, OR
    Bronze: Longboard Island Lager, Kona Brewing Co., Kailua-Kona, HI

     

    Category: 32 Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest, 23 Entries
    Gold: Move Back, The SandLot, Denver, CO
    Silver: Rolling Thunder Dortmunder, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY
    Bronze: Celestial Gold, The Church Brew Works, Pittsburgh, PA

     

    Category: 33 American-Style Lager, Light Lager or Premium Lager, 51 Entries
    Gold: Pabst Blue Ribbon, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
    Silver: Miller Lite, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
    Bronze: Keystone Light, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO

     

    Category: 34 American-Style Specialty Lager or Cream Ale or Lager, 34 Entries
    Gold: Henry Weinhard’s Blue Boar Pale Ale, Blitz-Weinhard Brewing, Hood River, OR
    Silver: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
    Bronze: Mickey’s Malt Liquor, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

     

    Category: 35 Vienna-Style Lager, 36 Entries
    Gold: Vienna Lager, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Outpost, Lexington, VA
    Silver: Chuckanut Vienna Lager, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA
    Bronze: Danish Red Lager, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co., Buellton, CA

     

    Category: 36 German-Style Märzen, 69 Entries
    Gold: Shiner Oktoberfest, Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX
    Silver: Mecktoberfest, The Olde Mecklenburg Brewery, Charlotte, NC
    Bronze: Dominion Oktoberfest, Old Dominion Brewing Co., Dover, DE

     

    Category: 37 American-Style Amber Lager, 45 Entries
    Gold: Point Oktoberfest, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI
    Silver: Staghorn Octoberfest, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI
    Bronze: Uberbrau, Humperdinks Restaurant and Brewery, Dallas, TX

     

    Category: 38 European-Style Dunkel, 20 Entries
    Gold: Knight Ryder Munich Dunkel, Equinox Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
    Silver: Pious Monk Dunkel, The Church Brew Works, Pittsburgh, PA
    Bronze: Mother Earth Munich Dunkel, Mother Earth Brewing, Kinston, NC

     

    Category: 39 American-Style Dark Lager, 12 Entries
    Gold: Shiner Bock, Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX
    Silver: Old Virginia Dark, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA
    Bronze: Session Black Premium Dark Lager, Full Sail Brewing Co., Hood River, OR

     

    Category: 40 German-Style Schwarzbier, 32 Entries
    Gold: Shiner Bohemian Black Lager, Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX
    Silver: Baba, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
    Bronze: Black Bear, Morgan Street Brewery, Saint Louis, MO

     

    Category: 41 Bock, 33 Entries
    Gold: Butt Head Bock, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO
    Silver: Elixer Maibock, Mad Fox Brewing Co., Falls Church, VA
    Bronze: Turbo Cougar, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Outpost, Lexington, VA

     

    Category: 42 German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock, 19 Entries
    Gold: Uber Bock, Great Dane Pub & Brewing Co., Madison, WI
    Silver: Samuel Adams Double Bock, Boston Beer Co. - Samuel Adams, Cincinnati Brewery, Cincinnati, OH
    Bronze: Resurrection Doppelbock, Red Lodge Ales Brewing Co., Red Lodge, MT

     

    Category: 43 Baltic-Style Porter, 31 Entries
    Gold: The Hammer, Rock Bottom King of Prussia, King of Prussia, PA
    Silver: Danzig, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA
    Bronze: Polska Porter, American Brewing Co., Edmonds, WA

     

    Category: 44 Golden or Blonde Ale, 67 Entries
    Gold: Steelhead Extra Pale Ale, Mad River Brewing Co., Blue Lake, CA
    Silver: Firemans #4, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
    Bronze: TAPS Cream Ale, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA

     

    Category: 45 German-Style Kölsch, 61 Entries
    Gold: Capital City Kolsch, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS
    Silver: Chuckanut Kolsch Style, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA
    Bronze: Sky Blue Golden Ale, Carolina Brewery, Pittsboro, NC

     

    Category: 46 English-Style Summer Ale, 38 Entries
    Gold: Cross of Gold:, Revolution Brewing, Chicago, IL
    Silver: Sum’r, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
    Bronze: Mother Lode Golden Ale, Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR

     

    Category: 47 Classic English-Style Pale Ale, 29 Entries
    Gold: Royal Scandal, Peticolas Brewing Co., Dallas, TX
    Silver: Gayle Force Pale Ale, Wind River Brewing Co., Pinedale, WY
    Bronze: Hurricane Reef Pale Ale, Florida Beer Co., Melbourne, FL

     

    Category: 48 English-Style India Pale Ale, 54 Entries
    Gold: India Pale Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
    Silver: Silverspot IPA, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
    Bronze: Monumental IPA, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA

     

    Category: 49 International-Style Pale Ale, 29 Entries
    Gold: River Runners Pale Ale, Eddyline Brewing, Buena Vista, CO
    Silver: Southern Chaos, Hollister Brewing Co., Goleta, CA
    Bronze: Pipe Organ Pale Ale, The Church Brew Works, Pittsburgh, PA

     

    Category: 50 American-Style Pale Ale, 109 Entries
    Gold: Brickstone APA, Brickstone Brewery, Bourbonnais, IL
    Silver: The Weight, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL
    Bronze: Zombie Dust, Three Floyds Brewing Co., Munster, IN

     

    Category: 51 American-Style Strong Pale Ale, 111 Entries
    Gold: Melvin, Thai Me Up Brewery, Jackson, WY
    Silver: Lumberyard IPA, Lumberyard Brewing Co., Flagstaff, AZ
    Bronze: Laughing Dog IPA, Laughing Dog Brewing, Ponderay, ID

     

    Category: 52 American-Style India Pale Ale, 203 Entries
    Gold: IPA, Tap It Brewing Co., San Luis Obispo, CA
    Silver: Pallet Jack IPA, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
    Bronze: Duet, Alpine Beer Co., Alpine, CA

     

    Category: 53 Imperial India Pale Ale, 128 Entries
    Gold: 2 X 4, Thai Me Up Brewery, Jackson, WY
    Silver: Café Racer 15, Bear Republic Brewing Co. - Healdsburg, Healdsburg, CA
    Bronze: Double Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

     

    Category: 54 American-Style Amber/Red Ale, 87 Entries
    Gold: Hopback Amber Ale, Tröegs Brewing Co., Hershey, PA
    Silver: Fixed Gear American Red Ale, Lakefront Brewery, Milwaukee, WI
    Bronze: Winterhook, Redhook Brewery, Woodinville, Woodinville, WA

     

    Category: 55 Imperial Red Ale, 60 Entries

    Gold: Organic Deranger Imperial Red Ale Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR
    Silver: Imperial Red, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
    Bronze: 547 Haight - The Toronado San Francisco’s 20th Anniversary Imperial Red Ale, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

     

    Category: 56 English-Style Mild Ale, 31 Entries
    Gold: Bristlecone, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
    Silver: Breakside Session Brown, Breakside Brewery, Portland, OR
    Bronze: S.S. Minnow Mild Ale, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO

     

    Category: 57 Ordinary or Special Bitter, 37 Entries
    Gold: DBA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
    Silver: Mens Room Original Red Ale, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
    Bronze: Sawtooth Ale, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO

     

    Category: 58 Extra Special Bitter, 53 Entries
    Gold: Crystal Bitter Ale, No-Li Brewhouse, Spokane, WA
    Silver: The Tower E.S.B., Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO
    Bronze: Extra Special Ale (ESA), Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia PA

     

    Category: 59 Scottish-Style Ale, 29 Entries
    Gold: Wee Heavy, Maui Brewing Co., Lahaina, HI
    Silver: Isle of Skye Scottish Ale, Boscos Brewing Co., Memphis, TN
    Bronze: MacPelican’s Scottish Style Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

     

    Category: 60 Irish-Style Red Ale, 48 Entries
    Gold: Irish Red, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO
    Silver: TAPS Irish Red, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA
    Bronze: Balefire Red, Echo Brewing Co., Frederick, CO

     

    Category: 61 English-Style Brown Ale, 46 Entries
    Gold: Sierra Blanca Nut Brown Ale, Sierra Blanca Brewing Co., Moriarty, NM
    Silver: Red Hydrant Ale, Big Dog’s Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
    Bronze: Molly’s Titanic Brown Ale, Rock Bottom Westminster, Westminster, CO

     

    Category: 62 American-Style Brown Ale, 61 Entries
    Gold: Face Down Brown, Telluride Brewing Co., Telluride, CO
    Silver: Upslope Brown Ale, Upslope Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
    Bronze: Redrock Nut Brown Ale, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

     

    Category: 63 American-Style Black Ale, 61 Entries
    Gold: Wookey Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
    Silver: Turmoil, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
    Bronze: Black IPA, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Wilmington, Wilmington, DE

     

    Category: 64 German-Style Altbier, 35 Entries
    Gold: Balt Altbier, Union Craft Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD
    Silver: Land’s End Amber, Kannah Creek Brewing Co., Grand Junction, CO
    Bronze: Little Red Cap, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland, CO

     

    Category: 65 German-Style Sour Ale, 29 Entries
    Gold: Berliner Metro Weiss, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA
    Silver: German Sparkle Party, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR
    Bronze: NBB Love Felix, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

     

    Category: 66 South German-Style Hefeweizen, 70 Entries
    Gold: DreamWeaver Wheat, Tröegs Brewing Co., Hershey, PA
    Silver: Ebel’s Weiss, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL
    Bronze: Yazoo Hefeweizen, Yazoo Brewing Co., Nashville, TN

     

    Category: 67 German-Style Wheat Ale, 23 Entries
    Gold: Wildpitch Hefeweizen, The SandLot, Denver, CO
    Silver: AlpenGlow, Fat Heads Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH
    Bronze: Weizeneisbock, Gordon Biersch Brewing Co., San Jose, CA

     

    Category: 68 Belgian-Style Witbier, 50 Entries
    Gold: ZON, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO
    Silver: White Rascal, Avery Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
    Bronze: White Lightning Belgian White, Full Pint Brewing Co., North Versailles, PA

     

    Category: 69 French- and Belgian-Style Saison, 68 Entries
    Gold: Saison, Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO
    Silver: Saison, Aspen Brewing Co., Aspen, CO
    Bronze: El Verano, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA

     

    Category: 70 Belgian- and French-Style Ale, 68 Entries
    Gold: Saint’s Devotion, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA
    Silver: Your Favorite Foreign Movie, DC Brau Brewing Co., Washington, DC
    Bronze: Domaine DuPage, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL

     

    Category: 71 Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale, 42 Entries
    Gold: Sour Reserve, Upland Brewing Co., Bloomington, IN
    Silver: Barrel Select - FO/BB, Captain Lawrence Brewing Co., Elmsford, NY
    Bronze: Sans Pagaie, The Bruery, Anaheim, CA

     

    Category: 72 Belgian-Style Abbey Ale, 86 Entries
    Gold: Green Flash Trippel, Green Flash Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
    Silver: Sanitarium, Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, IN
    Bronze: ABT 12, Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, PA

     

    Category: 73 Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale, 51 Entries
    Gold: Deceit, Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO
    Silver: Rhinoceros, Telegraph Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA
    Bronze: AleSmith Grand Cru, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

     

    Category: 74 Brown Porter, 44 Entries
    Gold: Pluff Mud Porter, Holy City Brewing, North Charleston, SC
    Silver: Exodus, SweetWater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA
    Bronze: Peter Brown Tribute Ale, Bear Republic Brewing Co. Factory Five, Cloverdale, CA

     

    Category: 75 Robust Porter, 62 Entries
    Silver: Coco Loco, NoDa Brewing Co., Charlotte, NC
    Bronze: Black Sand Porter, Kona Brewing Co., Kailua-Kona, HI

     

    Category: 76 Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout, 16 Entries
    Gold: Seaside Stout, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA
    Silver: Oyster Stout, Stewart’s Brewing Co., Bear, DE
    Bronze: Ramsey’s Draft Stout, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA

     

    Category: 77 Foreign-Style Stout, 25 Entries
    Gold: Starry Night Stout, Island Brewing Co., Carpinteria, CA
    Silver: Whiteface Black Diamond Stout, Great Adirondack Brewing Co., Lake Placid, NY
    Bronze: Ramsey’s Export Stout, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA

     

    Category: 78 American-Style Stout, 43 Entries
    Gold: Order in the Port, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
    Silver: American Stout, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR
    Bronze: Ironman, Free State Brewing Co., Lawrence, KS

     

    Category: 79 Sweet Stout, 32 Entries
    Gold: Udder Love, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
    Silver: Milk Stout, Rock Bottom Westminster, Westminster, CO
    Bronze: Udder Madness, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI

     

    Category: 80 Oatmeal Stout, 45 Entries
    Gold: Oats, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA
    Silver: Stumbler’s Stout, Columbia River Brewing Co., Portland, OR
    Bronze: Stagecoach Stout, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co., Buellton, CA

     

    Category: 81 Imperial Stout, 58 Entries
    Gold: Anastasia Russian Imperial Stout, Weasel Boy Brewing Co., Zanesville, OH
    Silver: Imperial Stout, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
    Bronze: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, Media, PA

     

    Category: 82 Scotch Ale, 44 Entries
    Gold: Way Heavy, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
    Silver: Iron Thistle, Rahr & Sons Brewing, Fort Worth, TX
    Bronze: Scotch Ale, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR

     

    Category: 83 Old Ale or Strong Ale, 31 Entries
    Gold: Heini’s Hooch, The Church Brew Works, Pittsburgh, PA
    Silver: Papier, The Bruery, Anaheim, CA
    Bronze: AleSmith Decadence ‘10 Old Ale, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

     

    Category: 84 Barley Wine-Style Ale, 51 Entries
    Gold: Johan the Barleywine, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
    Silver: Barley Wine, Charleville Vineyard & Microbrewery, Ste. Genevieve, MO
    Bronze: Dr. StrangeLove, Strange Brewing Co., Denver, CO

     

    2012 Great American Beer Festival Pro-Am Competition
    Gold: More Fun Blonde, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
    Brewmaster: New Belgium Brewing Company, AHA Member: Jay Shambo
    Silver: Pointon’s Proper - An English Mild
    RAM Restaurant and Brewery - Wheeling, Wheeling, IL Brewmaster: Lanny Fetzer, AHA Member: Scott Pointon
    Bronze: Classic American Pilsner, Minneapolis Town Hall Brewery, Minneapolis, MN
    Brewmaster: Mike Hoops, AHA Member: Kyle Sisco

     

    The Great American Beer Festival is presented by the Brewers Association

1 comment
  • Mark
    Mark Looks like the top five states by medals are California, Colorado, Oregon, Pennsylvania & Virginia. Breweries from 39 states won medals.
    October 13, 2012