Mark

Categories

Tags

Archives

2012 Festival of Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer Results

  • 2012 Festival of Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer Results

     

    The Festival of Barrel Aged Beers (FoBab) is the largest celebration of wood and barrel aged beer in the USA. The Illinois Craft Brewers Guild hosted the 10th Annual FOBAB last Saturday, November 17th. The event highlights craft beer that has been aged in a wooden barrel or been in contact with wood. For all of you that love your barrel-aged craft brews, here are the winners for 2012.

     

    Category 1: Classic Porter/Stout – 12 entries

    #1 – Oakshire Brewing – Bourbon Stout

    #2 – Goose Island Clybourn Brewpub - Pretty Brown Eyes

    #3 – Lakefront Brewery – Rye Barrel Aged Fuel Coffee Stout

     

    Category 2: Strong porter/Stout – 21 entries

    #1 – Goose Island Brewing Company – Bourbon County Stout

    #2 – Haymarket Pub & Brewery – Indignant

    #3 – Haymarket Pub & Brewery – Acrimonious

     

    Category 3: Barleywine/Wheatwine – 16 entries

    #1 – Goose Island Wrigleyville Brewpub – Fertile Crescent

    #2 – Goose Island – King Henry

    #3 – Central Waters Brewing Company – Bourbon Barrel Barleywine

     

    Category 4: Classic Styles (not higher than 7% abv) – 11 entries

    #1 – Sun King Brewing Company – Afternoon Delight

    #2 – Grand Teton Brewing Company – Barrel-Aged Grand Saison

    #3 – Atlas Brewing Company – Oak-Aged Monadnock Rye Ale

     

    Category 5: Strong/Double/Imperial pale Beer – 21 entries

    #1 – Cigar City – Humidor IPA

    #2 – Solemn Oath Brewery – Ultramegahighfrequency

    #3 – Shoreline Brewery – Rillo Rye P.A.

     

    Category 6: Strong/Double/Imperial Dark Beer – 24 entries

    #1 – Flossmoor Station Brewing Company – Imperial Schwartz

    #2 – Sun King Brewing Company – Pappy Fog

    #3 – New Holland Brewing Company – Charkoota Rye

     

    Category 7: Fruit Beer – 14 entries

    #1 – Goose Island Brewing Company – Cherry Rye Bourbon County Stout

    #2 – Three Floyds Brewing Company – Ronaldo

    #3 – Solemn Oath Brewery – Radth

     

    Category 8: Experimental Beer – 18 entries

    #1 – The Lost Abbey – Track #8

    #2 – Perennial Artisan Ales – Barrel Aged Abraxas

    #3 – The Lost Abbey – track #10

     

    Category 9: Wild Beer – 9 entries

    #1 – Flossmoor Station – .357 Brett

    #2 – New Belgium Brewing Company – Biere de Peach Barrel

    #3 – Goose Island Brewing Company – Madam rose

     

    Category 10: Wild Acidic Beer – 27 entries

    #1 – The Lost Abbey – Track#9

    #2 – Bear Republic Brewing Company – Cuvee de Bubba

    #3 – New Belgium Brewing Company – Eric’s Ale

     

    Best Of Show

    #1 – Goose Island Brewing Company – Cherry Rye Bourbon County Stout

    #2 – The Lost Abbey – Track #8

0 comments